Homepage

Dear Parents, Students, and Community Members,

A letter has been sent home with all students concerning water quality in Bangor Schools (Read the letter now). Water samples were collected from all school buildings to determine whether those buildings had high levels of lead or copper under the guidelines established by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

Two water fountains at the 14th Street School and two fountains at Bangor High School were found to have trace amounts of lead and have been taken out of service until further testing can be done. It is important for you to know that the water source does not exceed the EPA guidelines for lead.

The Bangor School Department is working with the Bangor Water District, and once we have determined the underlying cause, we will work as quickly as possible to correct the issue. (Read a letter from the Bangor Water District providing an explanation of sources of lead in pipes).

The safety of your child is paramount to us. The amount of water consumed at these specific fountains is not likely to affect your child. Thank you for your continued support.

Sincerely,

 Betsy M. Webb, Ed.D
Superintendent of Schools (Contact)